Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

  1. The domain name www.getbasis.co and its related sub-domains, sites, services, tools and/or its associated mobile applications (collectively, the “Platform”) is owned by Getbasis Securities And Technologies India Private Limited, a SEBI registered Investment Advisor, incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at No. 703, 22nd Main Road, HSR Layout 2nd Sector, Near Pharata Plaza, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560102, (hereinafter referred to as “Getbasis” or “we” or “us” (and derivatives) which expression shall, unless it be repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to include its successors, affiliates, and permitted assigns).

  2. The Platform is an online portal run by Getbasis. Getbasis is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with Getbasis on the Platform.

  3. This privacy policy (“Policy”) is being framed in view of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

  4. By accepting this Policy, you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Information, as described herein. If you provide Getbasis with Personal Information (defined below) about someone else, you confirm that they are aware that you have provided their information and that they consent to the use of such information by Getbasis according to this Policy. This Policy applies to all the current and former visitors, users and others who access the Platform.

  5. If you are unwilling or unable to be legally bound by this Policy, please do not use the Platform. You cannot accept this Policy if: (a) you are not lawfully entitled to use the Platform; or (b) if you are not of legal age to form a binding agreement with Getbasis.

Scope

  1. This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the applicable law. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and Getbasis.

  2. By accessing or using the Platform and/or availing the services provided through the Platform or otherwise giving Getbasis your information, you undertake that you have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract vide this Policy, which constitutes a legally binding document between you and Getbasis under applicable law, in particular, the Indian Contract Act, 1872. Getbasis collects and processes your usage data, personal data and third-party data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Policy and only to the extent necessary as defined herein and within the scope of applicable legal regulations. This Policy seeks to ensure that any personal information or third-party information handled by Getbasis is managed in a way that is ethical, compliant and adheres to best industry practices.

  3. Please read the terms and conditions of this Policy carefully, before accessing or using this Platform. By accessing or using the Platform including its services, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you are accepting this Policy on behalf of another person or company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such person, company or legal entity to these terms.

  4. This Policy describes the types of information Getbasis collects, why and how Getbasis uses the information, with whom Getbasis shares it, and the choices you can make about Getbasis’ use of the information. Getbasis also describes the measures Getbasis takes to protect the security of the information and how you can contact Getbasis about its privacy practices.

  5. This Policy describes Getbasis’ current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/updated from time to time. Getbasis will notify you at least once in a year, or whenever there is a change in the Policy, by email or by posting a conspicuous notice on the Platform regarding its then applicable data protection policies. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. It is recommended that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Platform or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

 

Consent

  1. By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to Getbasis’ use and disclosure of your usage information, Personal Information and third-party information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Platform. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the terms of use of the Platform (“Getbasis Terms of Service”) and shall be read in addition to the Getbasis Terms of Service.

  2. You can enjoy the Platform without providing Getbasis (a) any of your Personal Information, or (b) in certain specific cases identified in this Policy, your consent for the purpose of processing your Personal Information. Please be aware that where you do not provide your Personal Information which is required by Getbasis, Getbasis will not be able to provide the services available on the Platform to you or may not be able to comply with a legal obligation on Getbasis. You will be made aware if this situation arises and what the consequences of not providing the Personal Information will be.

  3. In case you wish to avail any or all of the services provided by Getbasis on the Platform, you shall be required to log-in on the Platform with username and password (“Login Credentials”) as set out in the Getbasis Terms of Service. You hereby explicitly agree that your use and access of the Login Credentials shall be governed by the Getbasis Terms of Service read with the terms of this Policy.

 

Types of Information

  1. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines Personal Information as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

  2. Personal Information: Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, the first and last names, telephone number, e-mail address, or any other contact information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”).

  3. Non-Personal Information: Non-personal information means information that does not specifically identify an individual or business, but includes information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Getbasis may gather any Non-Personal Information regarding how many people visit this Platform, the pages they visit, their IP address, and the type of browser they used while visiting the Platform (hereinafter referred to as “Non-Personal Information”). Getbasis may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by Getbasis.

  4. Usage Information: Usage information includes without limitation all data and information collected automatically through the Platform (or through the third party analytics service providers), by use and access of the Platform in the nature of system administrative data, statistical and demographical data, and operational information and data generated by or characterizing use of the Platform including without limitation Non-Personal Information, Cookies (defined below), Platform traffic, time spent on the Platform, number of visits to the Platform and other similar information and behaviour indicating the mode and manner of use of the Platform (hereinafter referred to as the “Usage Information”).

  5. Personal Information, Business Information, Non-Personal Information, Usage Information and third-party information hereinafter shall be referred to as “Information”.

 

Collection of Information

  1. Getbasis may collect Information from you when you access and use the Platform. You hereby acknowledge and agree that all Information is provided by you to Getbasis voluntarily.

  2. Getbasis, its subsidiaries and its business partners may use Cookies to monitor the Platform usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Platform, like remembering your login id and Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

  3. Getbasis may also collect Non-Personal Information or Usage Information based on your browsing activity and in relation to your use or access to the Platform like your browser type, your Internet Protocol address, your Operating System, your prior search results etc., which may or may not be publicly accessible.

  4. Information collected by Getbasis from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such information was collected.

  5. When you access the Platform through a mobile device, you will have the option of downloading the mobile application of Getbasis.

 

Use of Information

  1. Getbasis uses the Information you provide to (a) resolve any glitches on the Platform including addressing any technical problems; (b) improve the services and content on the Platform and your experience of navigating through the Platform; and (c) manage Getbasis’s relationship with you.

  2. Getbasis may use your Non-Personal Information or Usage Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new products and/or features, enhancing and improving existing products and services and identifying usage trends.

  3. Subject to and in accordance with applicable laws, Getbasis has the right to use your Information for the purpose of conducting promotional/marketing related activities on the Platform.

  4. When you send an email message or otherwise contact Getbasis through the Platform, Getbasis may use the Information provided by you to respond to your communication by way of messages on the Platform, Short Message Service (SMS), email or any other communication channels that Getbasis may deem fit. Getbasis may also archive such Information and/or use it for future communications with you to inform you regarding updates, newsletters, offers, new services and promotions.

 

Information Sharing

  1. Getbasis maintains your Information in electronic form on its devices and on the equipment of Getbasis’ employees. The Information is made accessible to employees, agents, officers, legal advisors, auditors or partners and third-parties only on a “need-to-know” basis.

  2. Getbasis does not rent, sell, or share Information with other people or with other non-affiliated entities, except with your consent or to provide services you have requested for or under the following circumstances:

  3. Getbasis may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, who may have limited access to Information.

  4. Getbasis may rent, sell or share Non-Personal Information or Personal Information in an aggregate form after it undergoes the process of de-identifications and is no more identifiable to you, with any third party.

  5. Getbasis may share Information with government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. This may be done in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

 

Cookies

  1. Getbasis uses cookies and/or other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of the services and to remember your preferences on the Platform. This helps Getbasis to provide you with a good experience when you use the services on the Platform and also allows Getbasis to improve such services. Cookies are text files Getbasis places in your mobile phone, tablet or other devices to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell Getbasis your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to Getbasis. They are designed to hold a marginal amount of data specific to a particular user. However, once you choose to furnish the Platform with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Getbasis uses cookies to understand Platform usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Platform. Cookies may be placed on the Platform by third parties as well, the use of which Getbasis does not control.

  2. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive once a session ends, and most cookies are session cookies. You may decline the cookies, however, if you decline the cookies, you may be unable to use certain features on the Platform. You may opt to leave the cookie turned on.

 

Third Party Service Providers and Social Media Websites

  1. Getbasis may engage third party service providers, vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services for Getbasis, including, without limitation, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by Getbasis to provide its services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to the Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for Getbasis and they are not authorized by Getbasis to otherwise use or disclose Information, except to the extent required by law. Getbasis does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Getbasis of the website, the website's provider, or the information on such website.

  2. The Platform may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties. Getbasis is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such website or otherwise visiting any such website, Getbasis strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party website.

 

Protection of Information

  1. Getbasis has taken adequate measures to protect the security of Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. Getbasis takes robust precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

  2. Getbasis considers the confidentiality and security of your Information to be of utmost importance. It therefore uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep information confidential and secure and Getbasis will not share your information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy. Please be advised, however, that while Getbasis strives to protect Information and privacy, Getbasis cannot guarantee or warrant its absolute security when Information is transmitted over the internet into the Platform. Getbasis will annually evaluate this necessity considering your privacy and Getbasis’ relation while keeping the applicable legislation in mind. Getbasis may store Non-Personal Information and Usage Information received from you till such time it requires provided such storage and retention is in accordance with applicable law.

  3. For any loss or theft of Information, due to unauthorized access to your device through which you use the Platform or other reasons solely attributable to you, Getbasis shall not be held liable or responsible under any circumstance whatsoever. Further, Getbasis shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Getbasis’ reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the user, etc.

Minor

Getbasis does not intend to attract anyone under the legal age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. Getbasis does not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information through the Platform from anyone under that age. Getbasis encourages parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of minors to ensure that no Personal Information is collected from a minor without their prior consent. If you are using the Platform on behalf of someone else, including but not limited to, on behalf of your minor child/children or employer, you represent and warrant that you are authorised by such person to accept this Policy on their behalf and to provide consent on behalf of such person to Getbasis’ use of such person’s Personal Information as described in this Policy.

 

Limitation of Liability

  1. Getbasis shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, production, anticipated savings, goodwill or business opportunities or any type of direct or indirect, incidental, economic, compensatory, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses arising out of performance or non-performance of its obligations under this Policy.

  2. Getbasis is not responsible for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Information.

  3. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Getbasis shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. The term “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Getbasis and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, pandemic, epidemic, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, epidemic, pandemic or national/state lockdown due to any reason and any other similar events not within the control of Getbasis and which Getbasis is not able to overcome.

 

Opt-Out

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all Getbasis’ newsletters and other general email marketing communications by way of unsubscribe links provided at the bottom of each mailer. Getbasis respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists. However, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.

 

Applicability of the Getbasis Terms of Service

 

This Policy shall be supplementary to the Getbasis Terms of Service. Words and expressions used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Getbasis Terms of Service. To the extent any provision of this Policy does not conflict with the Getbasis Terms of Service, the Getbasis Terms of Service shall apply to this Policy. In the event of any conflict between this Policy and the Getbasis Terms of Service, the interpretation placed by Getbasis shall be final and binding on you.

 

Governing Law

 

This Policy shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall exclusively be in Bangalore, India. In the event of any dispute arising out of this Policy the same shall be settled by a binding arbitration conducted by a sole arbitrator, appointed jointly by both parties and governed by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The venue of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India.

 

Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

 

Name:  Dipika Jaikishan

Address: No. 703, 22nd Main Road, HSR Layout 2nd Sector, Near Pharata Plaza, Bangalore – 560102, Karnataka

Cell:     +91-79757-55821

Email ID: support@getbasis.co

 

For registering your complaint, please write to the Grievance Officer at the above-mentioned email address in relation to any violation of the Terms of Service or the Information Technology (Intermediaries Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.​

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact Getbasis at the following email address: support@getbasis.co